This event is endorsed
and organized by

EAI International Conference on Technology, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Education

September 11–12, 2017 | Canterbury, Great Britain

TIE’17 Conference Timetable 

11-12 September 2017

Ramsey Building, Canterbury Christ Church University

All Events take place in Lecture Theatre Rg38

 

DAY 1 - 11 September 2017

 

WORKSHOP SECTION

8:00 – 8:45

Registration - Lobby Foyer

 

8:45 – 9:00

Nicky Leatherbarrow, HOD Christ Church Business School

Open ceremony, welcome

 

Chair: Nick Lambert

Interactive Workshop

9:00 – 9:25

Samuel Fosso Wamba Messina Ntede Cécile Angéla, And Etoa Etoa Jean Bosco

Big Data, the Internet of Things and Smart Cities Research: A Literature Review and Research Agenda

9:25 – 9:50

Xini Hu

B2C relationship quality on sharing economy under Chinese context

9:50 - 10:15

Jazz Rasool

Creating 3D Content For Shared Virtual Worlds

10:15 – 10.30

Lobby Foyer

Tea/Coffee & Networking

 

Chairs: Tiina Kymäläinen &

Jim Hensman

‘CSf Holonovel’ Workshop’

Part 1

10:30 – 10.55

Tiina Kymäläinen

Kill Your Darlings

10:55 – 11:20

Jim Hensman

The Responsibilities of Knowledge

11:20 – 11.45

Jennifer O'Connor

Imagine Thunder

11.45- 12.10

Jelena Rosic

Holonovel: Perspective on Enactive Narrative Intelligence

12.10 – 13:00

Lunch break (buffet) - Lobby Foyer

Social & Networking

 

Chairs: Tiina Kymäläinen & Jim Hensman

‘CSf Holonovel’ Workshop’

Part 2

13:00 – 13:25

Angelica Reyes, Genaro Rebolledo, Victor Callaghan

A Scenario Centred Approach to Emotion Profiling based on EEG Signal Processing 

13:25 – 13:50

Oluwatimilehin Salako, Michael Gardner, and Vic Callaghan 

 A Responsive Templating Approach for Generating Collaborative Spaces 

13:50 – 14:15

Carrie Lane & Juliette Solis

A Study of Digital Science Fiction Prototyping in an Elementary School Setting

14:15 – 15:00

Mohammed-Asif Akhmad, BAE Systems, UK

Invited Talk - How BAE innovates; from a product idea to prototype and market commercialisation (The Bone Conductor)

15.00 – 16.00

Gene  Dolgoff

Keynote – Holodeck Technology

16.00 - 16.30

Lobby Foyer

Tea/Coffee & Workshop Best Paper Award

 

CONFERENCE SECTION

13.00 - 14.15

Registration - Lobby Foyer

 

14:15 – 15:00

Mohammed-Asif Akhmad, BAE Systems, UK

Invited Talk - How BAE innovates; from a product idea to prototype and market commercialisation (The Bone Conductor)

15.00 – 16.00

Gene  Dolgoff

Keynote – Holodeck Technology

16.00 - 16.30

Lobby Foyer

Tea/Coffee & Workshop Best Paper Award

 

Chair Victor Callaghan

Session 1

16:30 – 16.55

Victor Zamudio, Victor Callaghan

CSF Dream Academy: Using Fiction, Cardboard and Simple Electrical Circuits as Educational Tools to Lift Disadvantaged Children Out of the Poverty Trap

16.55 - 17.20

Victor Zamudio-Rodriguez, Maria, del Pilar Perez Mata, Victor Callaghan, Shumei Zhang, Carlos

Lino-Ramirez

Using a Creative Science Approach for Teaching English as a Foreign Language to Postgraduate Students

17.20 - 18.05

Hisham AbouGrad, Jon, Warwick, Amare  Desta

Developing the Business Process Management Performance of an Information System Using the Delphi Study Technique


 

 

DAY 2- 12 September 2017

 

 

 Chair: Ping Zheng

Session 2

9:00 –09.25

Sharath  Chandra, G.L. Shekar,  N.V Raghavendra

Offset Policy and its Impact on Aerospace Industry in India

09.25 - 09.50

Liu Xia, Tangwan Jin, Liub Song, Li Ya, Wu Qian, Liutie Zhong

Logistic Model Based Evaluation of Anti-Counterfeiting Effectiveness for Consumer Goods

09.50 - 10.15

Petráš Rastislav

Idea validation for an acceleration program connected with equity based crowdfunding

10.15 - 10.40

João Reis, Carlos Gonçalves,

Marlene Amorim, Nuno Melão

Omni-channel Service Architectures in a Technology-based Business Network: An Empirical Insight

10.40 - 11.00

Lobby Foyer

Tea/Coffee & Networking

 

Chair David Crawford

Session 3

11.00 - 11.25

Tiina  Kymäläinen, Olli Suominen, Susanna Aromaa,  Vladimi Goriachev

Science Fiction Prototypes Illustrating Future Digital See-Through Structures in Mobile Work Machines

11.25 -11.50

Andrew Jackson

Teaching Creativity in the Context of a Business School

11.50 - 12.15

Kam Gill

Enhancing Student Retention and Engagement within Higher Education

12.15 - 12.40

Amalia Kallergi,  Robert Zwijnenberg

Educating Responsible Innovators-to-be: Hands-on Participation with Biotechnology

12.40 - 13.05

Fatima LOUHAB,  Ayoub BAHNASSE, Mohamed  TALEA

Smart Enhanced Context-Aware for Flipped Mobile Learning: SECA-FML

13.05 – 14.00

 Lobby foyer

Lunch break (buffet)

14.00 – 15.00

Richard Scase (introduced by Dr Ping Zheng)

Keynote  – Strategies for Innovation & Change

 

Chair Andrew Jackson

Session 4

15:00 – 15.25

André  Campos, Mário Rodrigues, Marlene Amorim, Alberto Signoretti

Designing interactive tools for learning in the digital age

15.25 - 15.50

Sarunya  Kanjanawattana, 

Masaom Kimura

Semantic-based Search Engine System for Graph Images in Academic Literature

15.50 - 16.15

Keiran Brown, Emanuele Lindo Secco,

 Atulya Kumar Nagar

A Low-Cost Portable Health Platform for the Monitoring of Human Physiological Signals

16.15 – 16:40

Hemalata Vasudavan, Sumathi Balakrishnan

ICT Technologies that are Essential to Smart Cities Dimensions

16:40 - 17:05

Donna Matovinovic, Mark Gierl

Creating Content for Educational Testing Using a Workflow that Supports Automatic Item Generation

17.05 - 17.30 Rabeya BInte Habib Alternative Learning Experiences: An Innovative Project Stimulating Creative faculty of Humanities Students
17.30 - 17.55 Antonio Esparza The shape of firms: opportunities from rapid manufacturing
17.55 +   Conference Closing & Goodbye